AUCTION 09 | 09. September 2006 |
Auction 9 | 2 results | |
Catalogue Archive | 85 results |
Käthe Kollwitz
1867 Königsberg – 1945 Moritzburg
1885 Studium an einer privaten Schule für Künstlerinnen in Berlin, als „Malweib“ durfte sie nicht an einer staatlichen Kunstschule studieren. 1886 Rückkehr nach Königsberg. 1888–89 Wiederaufnahme des Studiums in München, 1891 Übersiedlung nach Berlin. 1920 Berufung zur Professorin an die Akademie der Künste Berlin. 1933 Ausscheiden aus der Akademie, der Verkauf ihrer Arbeiten wurde verboten. 1942 Flucht nach Nordhausen, 1944 Flucht nach Moritzburg.
534 Käthe Kollwitz "Half length portrait of a working woman with a blue scarf". 1903.
Käthe Kollwitz 1867 Königsberg – 1945 Moritzburg
Coloured lithograph on buff coloured cardboard. Not signed. Sheet out of the year folder of the community of art Wien, 1906.
Minimal traces of crinkles to the lower corners.
Catalogue raisonné Klipstein 68, Knesebeck 75 IIIb.
35,4 x 24,5 cm.
535 Käthe KollwitzKäthe Kollwitz "Prisoners, listening to music". 1925.
Lithograph. With pencil signed bottom right. Set into a passepartout, framed behind glass.
Catalogue raisonné Knesebeck 223 IIIa, Catalogue raisonné Klipstein 203 IIa.
33,4 x 32, cm.